Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N810EM, Saturday 13 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 1996
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N810EM
MSN: 32R-7887024
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rogers, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tupelo, MS (KTUP)
Destination airport:(KROG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses and law enforcement personnel at the accident site, the pilot executed 3 missed approaches at the Rogers Municipal Airport while attempting to land with weather below published minimums. At 0734, the pilot reported to ATC that he was low on fuel. Two minutes later, the pilot reported that he was out of fuel. The airplane was last observed on radar descending through 1,500 feet, and subsequently impacted trees approximately one mile northwest of the airport. Examination of the wreckage confirmed that both fuel cells were empty. Attempts to obtain a report from the pilot were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel. Factors were the below landing minimums weather conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA302

Location