Accident Stinson 108-1 N8692K, Thursday 11 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 1996
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8692K
MSN: 108-1692
Total airframe hrs:2649 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arock, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:Fall River Mill, CA (O89
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that approximately one hour after departure, her four year old daughter needed to go to the bathroom. The pilot decided to land the airplane on a flat dry lake bed. She stated that there was nothing around to indicate the wind direction. After conversing with her husband, who was also a pilot, they decided to land to the west. During the landing roll, the airplane began to ground loop. The pilot tried to make corrections; however, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing contacted the surface. The pilot reported that after the accident, the wind was blowing from the east at approximately ten knots.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. The tailwind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA156