Accident Piper PA-28-140 N32420, Friday 11 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 1995
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Glenn H. Winkles
Registration: N32420
MSN: 28-7525065
Total airframe hrs:2330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pulaski, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGZS)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DID NOT PERFORM AN ENGINE RUN-UP BEFORE TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, ALL THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY WAS NOT USED, AND WITNESSES REPORTED 'SLUGGISH ACCELERATION.' THE AIRPLANE ROTATED ABOUT 500 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 75-100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL IN A 'VERY HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK.' THE AIRPLANE THEN ROLLED TO THE RIGHT, COLLIDED WITH TREES, THE ROOF OF A BARN, THE GROUND, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS PARTIALLY ENGAGED AND THE CONTROL CABLE WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED FROM THE CONTROL ARM AT THE CARBURETOR HEAT AIR BOX ASSEMBLY. THE CASTELLATED NUT WAS NOT SAFETIED. THE ENGINE WAS INSTALLED ABOUT 1 MONTH BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL WAS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT 1,100 FEET.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM THE BEFORE-TAKEOFF CHECKLIST, AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF DUE TO INADEQUATE ACCELERATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL FOR FAILURE TO SAFETY THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL CABLE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE DISCONNECTION OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL CABLE FROM THE CONTROL ARM AND INADVERTENT PARTIAL ACTIVATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA200

Location