Accident Bell 47G-5 N8591F, Monday 8 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 1996
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Wiggins Airways Inc.
Registration: N8591F
MSN: 7812
Total airframe hrs:5169 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carver, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Plymouth, MA (KPYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with power lines after the pilot completed an aerial spray run of a cranberry bog. According to the pilot, '...As I was departing the bog, I saw wires directly in front of me. I pulled back on the cyclic and raised the collective to try to fly over the wires. I cleared the wires initially, but could not recover from the maneuver before contacting the ground. The wind was behind me, and when at the top of the pull-up, I realized I couldn't fly out of it, and did a right 180 degree pedal turn, and lowered the nose to dive into the wind, I hit the ground in a level attitude before I could complete the maneuver.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual look out for obstacles, which resulted in a collision with wires and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 1990 N8591F Plymouth Copters Corp. 0 Marion, MA sub