Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182P N52830, Monday 8 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 1996
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Eagle Air, Inc.
Registration: N52830
MSN: 18262880
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainwell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalamazoo, MI (KAZO)
Destination airport:(61D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the end of the runway and impacted a ditch. The pilot stated that he was high on final, and the touchdown was further down the runway than he had planned. He thought he would be able to stop the airplane on the runway, but when he realized, that was not possible, he was too far down the runway to abort the landing.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to attaining the proper touchdown point for landing, and his failure to abort the landing (while there was still sufficient runway remaining). The ditch was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA231

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1984 N52830 Cmp Flying Businessmen's Assoc 0 West Mifflin, PA sub
19 May 1995 N52830 Eagle Air, Inc. 0 French Lick, IN sub

Location