Accident Mooney M20C N6715N, Monday 8 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 1996
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6715N
MSN: 680047
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1781 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (KIFP)
Destination airport:(E69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot returned to his home base airport during nighttime conditions. He observed a herd of elk near the approach end of the runway, overflew them, and landed on the remaining runway. During rollout the airplane collided with two elk from another herd. The pilot reported that he was aware elk and other animals had unrestricted access to the runway since no fence surrounded the airport. A notice indicating that occurrence had been published in the FAA Airport/Facility Directory. The Payson police department reported detecting the odor of an intoxicating beverage on the pilot's breath. The pilot reported that about 1830 the previous evening he drank a couple of beers while in Laughlin, Nevada. The police administered a field sobriety and a portable breath test (PBT) on the pilot at 0304. The PBT sample produced results at the 0.03 percent level.

Probable Cause: animals on the runway. A factor was the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA268

Location