Accident Cessna 172A N7371T, Sunday 7 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7371T
MSN: 46971
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3219 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Utica, NY (4B2)
Destination airport:Oneonta, NY (N66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot became lost and flew beyond the intended destination. He noticed the airplane was low on fuel, so he decided to make a precautionary landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a tree.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain obstacle clearance from trees during a precautionary landing. His becoming lost was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA144

Location