Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N5675S, Sunday 7 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1996
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5675S
MSN: MB-112
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (KPUB)
Destination airport:Hanksville, UT (KHVE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot crossed Salida Airport at 8,200 feet and approached Monarch Pass (elevation 11,312 feet) at 10,500 feet. The pilot said the engine 'popped twice' and power dropped 600-700 rpm from a setting of 2,450 rpm. The pilot attempted to land on U.S. Highway 50, but was forced to pull up and bank sharply due to an approaching vehicle. The airplane landed hard and collided with terrain. Postaccident functional testing of the engine resulted in full power being developed. The distance between Salida and Monarch Pass is 17.5 miles. Computed density altitude at Monarch Pass was 15,061 feet msl. According to the Beech Aircraft Company, at best rate of climb airspeed of 70 knots, the airplane would be capable of climbing 270 fpm and 50 fpm at 8,000 feet and 12,000 feet, respectively.

Probable Cause: a reported power loss for reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA293

Location