Accident Cessna T210L N761YL, Sunday 7 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1996
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761YL
MSN: 21060428
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2180 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTRL)
Destination airport:(1F7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a repair of the airplane's left brake, the mechanic manufactured a hydraulic brake line and installed it; however, he did not bleed the brake nor perform a landing gear retraction test. A second mechanic was hired to add brake fluid and bleed the brake. The private pilot hired a flight instructor to get him current and qualified in the airplane, which he was purchasing. The flight instructor was also an A&P mechanic, and he was requested to check out the airplane for maintenance defects. During taxi, the flight instructor determined the left brake needed further bleeding; however, it operated satisfactory. After completing three touch and go landings, the private pilot flew the airplane to Air Park East Airport to correct all maintenance anomalies found during the flight. During the landing roll on runway 13, with the flight instructor manipulating the controls, the left brake failed, and the airplane overran the departure end of the runway, separating its nose landing gear and damaging the fire wall. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left brake line was fractured where it had been chaffing.

Probable Cause: the mechanic's improper installation of the left main landing gear brake line, which resulted in chaffing and failure of the brake line, loss of hydraulic fluid, and inoperative brake(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA295

Location