Accident Hughes 369D N5110Y, Saturday 6 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 1996
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N5110Y
MSN: 510970D
Total airframe hrs:6013 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcminnville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, OR (KMMV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine fuel governor had been replaced since the previous flight. About 4 minutes after takeoff, while maneuvering at 400 to 500 feet above ground level, the helicopter's Engine Power Out (EPO) warning light and horn activated. The pilot reduced collective and entered an autorotation, but had to turn downwind to clear trees. The engine N2 (power turbine) RPM was stabilized at 88 to 90 percent during the descent, as compared to a normal range of 102 to 103 percent. The helicopter touched down in a soft field at 20 to 25 MPH forward speed, slid about 30 feet, and rolled over. On-site investigators found the adjustable governor lever control rod disconnected from the governor control lever, which a McDonnell Douglas investigator stated would result in loss of automatic governing of engine RPM. The nut and washer for securing the adjustable control rod to the governor control lever were found in the bottom of the engine compartment, but the cotter pin specified for safetying the nut and washer was not located. The aircraft operating handbook directed pilots to check the fuel control and N2 governor linkages during preflight inspection.

Probable Cause: improper maintenance (replacement) and inspection of the engine fuel governor by company maintenance personnel, the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, and a subsequent disconnect of the adjustable governor lever control rod, which disabled the engine speed governor and resulted in a partial loss of engine power. Factors relating to the accident were: trees and soft terrain in the emergency landing area, and a tailwind during the forced landing touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA144

Location