Runway excursion Accident Myers SMYTHE SIDEWINDER N112AM, Saturday 6 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Myers SMYTHE SIDEWINDER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112AM
MSN: 212254
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Dorado, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcgehee, AR (7M1)
Destination airport:(F43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that there had been a rain shower at the airport about 15 minutes prior to his arrival. He landed the airplane long on runway 18, and when he applied the brakes, the airplane began to hydroplane. The pilot also reported that he did not perform a go-around 'due to slow retract time on speed brake coupled with low speed and short runway.' The airplane overran the end of the runway, struck the berm, and came to rest inverted. The berm had been left about 18 feet past the end of the runway from prior construction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain the correct touchdown point. Factors were: hydroplaning due to the wet runway, and the berm in the overrun area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA301