Accident Beechcraft 18 N700WA, Saturday 6 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 1996
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Fs Air Service
Registration: N700WA
MSN: BA28
Total airframe hrs:11128 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-1-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on the gravel airstrip, as the pilot placed the propellers into reverse, the airplane began to veer left. He applied right brake and continued to apply more reverse on the right engine. He was unable to control the airplane, and the airplane departed the left side of the airstrip and encountered brush and rough terrain. Examination of the engines revealed that a pin in the right engine propeller control unit, on which the propeller control cam slides, separated. The cockpit propeller control operates the control cam directly. Examination of the fracture surface of the pin disclosed that the pin failed in overload.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the propeller control unit on the right engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA096

Location