Accident Bell 47G3 N154PG, Saturday 6 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 1996
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N154PG
MSN: 6658
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:8690 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while spraying a cotton field he failed to maintain adequate engine rpm. The helicopter settled into the field, the spray boom contacted the ground, control was lost, and a main rotor severed the tail boom. The pilot further reported that no mechanical malfunctions or failures precipitated the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate engine rpm during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA263

Location