Accident Cessna 152 N6137H, Friday 5 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 July 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6137H
MSN: 15284135
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood Lake, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07
Destination airport:(4N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot flew to Greenwood Lake Airport for the purpose of practicing landings. According to the student, 'I overflew (the airport) at 2500 feet to study the windsock. The wind appeared to be coming from the west, this favored runway 24. I turned around, descended to 1800 feet, and entered a left downwind pattern for (the runway). On the final approach ... everything appeared normal. There was a slight wind from the 2:00 position, which I corrected using a little right aileron, and left rudder. I was using full flaps (30 degrees), and the power was at idle. I started my flare about 1\3 of the way down the runway, my speed was about 60 knots. When I was about halfway through the flare (about 5 to 10 ft. above the runway), the right wing suddenly dropped. I think the right wing tip may have struck the ground. I added full throttle and left aileron. The plane continued to bank to the right, and climbed a few feet. The plane turned for approximately 180 degrees. I was able to level the wings at this point, but then the nose of the plane dropped, and struck the ground at about a 45 degree angle and slightly banked to the left.' The airplane came to rest about 50 feet from the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, during the approach/go-around, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA142