Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8352H, Friday 5 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 July 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Donnallen Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8352H
MSN: 28-8116180
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVPZ)
Destination airport:(KVPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when she applied brakes to slow the airplane during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right. The airplane continued off the runway until came to rest after contacting an embankment. Inspection of the accident site revealed the airplane exited the runway 1,500' from the approach end of the runway. It then traveled 430' prior to contacting the embankment were it came to rest. Inspection of the brake system failed to reveal any anomalies which would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA230

Location