Accident Raven RALLEY RX7 N4014K, Friday 5 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 July 1996
Time:07:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RALLEY RX7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4014K
MSN: RX7-275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gunnison, CO (KGUC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the second passenger load, on an air tour flight, the flight encountered high winds. The pilot 'ripped out' the balloon at 15 to 20 feet above ground level and told the passengers to hang on. Initially the basket was dragged across the ground but became airborne and the second touchdown was hard causing damage to the basket and support structure.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation. A factor was the high wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA303

Location