Accident Cessna 172P N62511, Thursday 4 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 1996
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62511
MSN: 17275289
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owasso, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In order to check the aircraft performance, the pilot decided not to fly the airplane until after conducting a 'highspeed taxi test.' During the test, the speed reached 40 knots and the pilot pulled the power to idle and applied the brakes. The brakes failed with 1,600 feet (the final 700 feet downgrade) of runway remaining and the airplane rolled beyond the departure end of the runway. Examination of the brake system by a mechanic, who had not performed previous work on the airplane, revealed the brake discs were worn beyond approved limits, and areas of the brake pads were worn down to the rivet heads. The wheel bearing grease was hard and all the bearings were dry and pitted. The right side brake cylinder was pitted and leaking. Dirt filled the brake master cylinders. The last annual inspection was completed on 6/10/96, and the airplane was returned to service by a mechanic with a FAA Inspection Authorization.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance by maintenance personnel resulting in inoperative brake system during an aborted takeoff. A factor was the downhill runway condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA300

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1983 N62511 Tag Aviation 0 Redding, CT sub

Location