Accident Cassutt IIIM N290E, Wednesday 3 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1996
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt IIIM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N290E
MSN: 52456DH
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vermillion, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a test flight after the pilot made some adjustments to the engine. The engine operated normally during the flight. He returned to the airport and did one touch-and-go. He reported that he landed hard and bounced the airplane. He applied full throttle to go around. At about 500 feet the engine quit. He made an emergency landing in a bean field. The pilot reported that the engine installed on the experimental aircraft was designed for use as a ground power unit. The fuel pump on the engine was the original fuel pump and had not been certified for flight. The pilot reported that the fuel pump had a vacuum leak. He reported that the valve would not seat and did not create the necessary suction.

Probable Cause: the failure of the unapproved fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA229

Location