Accident Beechcraft 95-A55 N2992F, Wednesday 3 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1996
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-A55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2992F
MSN: TC-500
Total airframe hrs:4385 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1F0)
Destination airport:Denton, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had purchased a 50-hour block of flight time in the airplane. His flight instructor agreed to fly as a safety pilot, with the pilot as PIC in order to meet insurance requirements. The pilot was performing the takeoff, while the instructor called out airspeeds and directed his attention inside and outside the cockpit. Passing 80 mph, the instructor maintained his vision outside the cockpit. The pilot felt the airplane 'hit a few dips in the runway' and both pilots heard a 'loud bang' from the right side and the flight instructor took command of the flight. Control was lost and the airplane veered left, crossed a taxiway and skidded into a ditch, where the airplane stopped. The instructor reported that the pilot's hand was on the throttles during the takeoff roll; however, once the 80 mph airspeed callout was made, he was not aware of the position of the pilot's hand. The pilot recalled having moved his hand to the trim; however, he 'did not remember touching the gear' selector switch. The operator and an FAA inspector examined the site and the aircraft landing gear system. They reported that damage to the gear doors was consistent with closed gear doors.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent premature retraction of the landing gear during takeoff roll. A factor was inadequate supervision by the safety pilot/flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA298

Location