Accident Lake LA-4-200 N51DG, Tuesday 2 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1996
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51DG
MSN: 1031
Total airframe hrs:697 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LA-4-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfeboro, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gilmanton, NH
Destination airport:(8B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft nosed over and submerged in water during a landing on Lake Wentworth. According to the pilot, while en route, he decided to do a touch-and-go landing on the lake. He reported: 'The lake was calm. I entered downwind, and went through the checklist, using the manufacturer's card. Then when turning base, I again went through the checklist by using the card. On final I did a visual again of landing gear, flaps, trim, prop, and mixture. I trimmed the plane for a glassy water landing, when I heard the keel touch the water with a nice sharp slicing sound, and then a loud roar. The next thing I knew I was looking up from the bottom of the lake. When I came up to the top of the water, the plane was in pieces. I was shortly picked up by 2 men and a woman in a boat.' The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction. The nose of the aircraft was totally destroyed, and was held onto the main fuselage by hydraulic lines, and electrical wiring. The fuselage longerons were bent upwards. The tail of the aircraft was bent up and forward. There were several propeller cut marks in the leading edges of the vertical and right horizontal stabilizer.' Examination of the aircraft did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and nose over. The glassy water condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA138