Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N386T, Tuesday 2 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1996
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N386T
MSN: TC644
Total airframe hrs:4191 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was landing on runway 27 when the aircraft began to veer left off the runway immediately after the nose wheel touched down. He reported that he attempted to push the right rudder pedal and use right brake, however, the rudder pedal would not move. The pilot was unable to correct the drift and the aircraft left the runway, contacted rocks, collapsed the landing gear, and collided with a fence. FAA airworthiness inspectors examined the aircraft the day following the accident. They reported that complete control continuity was established throughout the aircraft. No anomalies were found with the landing gear, brakes, or tires.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA259

Location