Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5246P, Tuesday 2 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1996
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5246P
MSN: 24-277
Total airframe hrs:3488 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-1A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1U7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was entering the pattern, he made a 360 degree turn to allow time for another aircraft to depart. As he reentered the pattern, he failed to recheck the checklist, which he had on his instrument panel. He continued the pattern, and during touchdown, he realized that he had forgotten to lower the gear.

Probable Cause: the pilot forgot to extend the landing gear before landing. Factors relating to the accident were: an interuption of the pilot's habit pattern, when he circled to provide time for another airplane to takeoff as he entered the traffic pattern; and his failure to follow the available checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA141

Location