Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N27518, Tuesday 2 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1996
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Satellite Aero Inc.
Registration: N27518
MSN: 31-7812038
Total airframe hrs:7726 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-2AC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:(KJAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a normal landing, the aircraft's nose gear collapsed. The pilots stated that three green indicator lights were observed during the final landing checklist. In postaccident troubleshooting, an instrument panel mounting screw which was too long was discovered. This screw was obstructing the movement of the landing gear selector handle to a full down position, allowing it to return prematurely to neutral (which removes hydraulic pressure from the gear system.) The nose gear was thus not hydraulically moved over center and was unlocked, even though the nose gear indicated down and locked in this configuration. Per the aircraft service manual, the nose gear linkage incorporates a downlock spring, and both gear linkage overcenter travel and gear down limit switch position are adjustable. It was not determined whether, or when, these items were checked or adjusted before the accident. After the proper screw was installed in the instrument panel, the gear operated properly in retraction tests.

Probable Cause: An improper screw installation by an unknown individual into the instrument panel, which restricted movement of the gear handle resulting in premature disengagement of the normal landing gear extension system. A factor was one or more improperly adjusted nose gear system components, which resulted in an unlocked nose gear that falsely indicated down and locked.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 1997 C-FZVC Manan Air Services 0 Grand Manan, New Brunswick w/o

Location