Accident Cessna 182N N9001G, Sunday 30 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9001G
MSN: 18260541
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4180 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truth Or Conseq, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuscon, AZ (KTUS)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (KAMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while cruising at 11,500 feet MSL over 10,000 foot terrain, he 'noticed the oil pressure gauge was reading 0.' Approximately 5 minutes later, the engine 'clanked and started to break apart internally.' Subsequently, a 'few minutes' after that, the engine seized. The pilot executed a forced landing between trees on a rocky ridge top. During the landing roll, the airplane hit a rock, nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. Postcrash examination of the engine revealed extensive internal damage. Subsequently, the parts were sent to a metallurgical laboratory for analysis. It was determined that the number one piston had developed in-service fatigue cracks and subsequently disintegrated; which in turn caused the general failure of the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the number one piston. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA280

Location