Accident Piper PA-20 N7685K, Sunday 30 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7685K
MSN: 20-507
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calhoun, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCZL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on landing rollout the tail wheel started to vibrate. The airplane veered to the left off the side of the runway, and the landing gear and left wing collided with the terrain. Examination of the tail wheel steering system revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA098

Location