Accident Bell TH-13T N96161, Sunday 30 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1996
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-13T
Owner/operator:Northern Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N96161
MSN: 3547
Total airframe hrs:14076 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mandan, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spot spraying pasture land with pesticide. He turned into the sun heading east to follow a ravine. The pilot stated the sun was glaring off the bubble and he was unable to see the power lines until he was too close. When the pilot did see the power lines he 'pulled back and to the left to avoid them.' The helicopter's lower outside cabin struck the power lines and the helicopter settled to the ground tail first.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from known transmission lines. A factor relating to this accident was the sunglare which hindered the pilot's ability to see the transmission lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA223

Location