Accident Cessna 172M N6819H, Sunday 30 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6819H
MSN: 17265595
Total airframe hrs:3465 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frazier Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tehachapi, CA (KTSP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered a left traffic pattern to land on the dirt strip. He touched down long and elected to go-around. The terrain off the departure end of the dirt runway rose gradually. The pilot used full power and retracted the flaps from full down to an intermediate setting. He then began a left turn airplane to fly downslope and increase the airplane's height above the ground. While in the turn, the airplane struck wires and crashed. The density altitude was about 8,000 feet msl.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain terrain clearance after a misjudged approach and landing that necessitated a go-around and subsequent collision with some wires. Factors were high density altitude and an inadequate evaluation by the pilot-in-command of the weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA255

Location