Accident Rominger EYAS N8012U, Sunday 30 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1996
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Rominger EYAS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8012U
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 2.6L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSTS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the airplane's canopy came open about 20 feet above the ground and separated. The pilot's vision was impaired by air blasting in his face. He then 'closed' the throttle, and the airplane descended to a hard landing on the runway and was damaged. Investigation revealed that FAA personnel inspected the airplane before the accident in conjunction with an application for an experimental airworthiness certificate; the pilot/builder was denied an airworthiness certificate. After addressing some of the discrepancies and making some changes, the pilot/builder submitted an application for an experimental airworthiness certificate to an FAA designated airworthiness representative (DAR). The FAA DAR issued the certificate. After the accident, FAA airworthiness inspectors, who were familiar with the airplane, examined it. They noted the airplane had been modified in a manner defined as major changes in design. One of the modifications concerned the airplane's canopy. After the postaccident examination, the FAA determined 'the aircraft was not in a safe condition for operation at the time of the accident.'

Probable Cause: an inadequate design change by the pilot/builder of the airplane's canopy; a malfunction of the canopy, which resulted in its separation; and failure of the pilot to flare the airplane during an emergency landing after takeoff, due to the wind blast that impaired his vision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA261

Location