Accident Cessna 152 N48750, Saturday 29 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1996
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:King Aviation Mansfield Inc.
Registration: N48750
MSN: 152-83367
Total airframe hrs:6624 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1B9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the pilot observed a deer off the left side of the runway; he added power to pass the deer. The pilot then felt and heard a loud bang. The airplane then veered off the right side of the runway despite control inputs by the pilot. Examination of the airplane revealed that the vertical stabilizer was bent at an approximate 45 degree angle.

Probable Cause: an animal (deer) that wandered onto the runway. The light condition (at dusk) was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA137