Accident Cessna 172H N1686F, Saturday 29 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1996
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Hy Planes Aviation
Registration: N1686F
MSN: 17255081
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8866 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierce, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a student training flight, the flight instructor retarded the throttle and activated the carburetor heat to simulate an engine failure. At the termination of the exercise when the throttle was advanced and the carburetor heat terminated, the engine failed to respond. A forced landing was made in a field which was unsuitable terrain for a safe landing. No evidence was found during the investigation to account for the engine response failure.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA281

Location