Accident Cessna 402A N13GM, Saturday 29 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1996
Time:12:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Avi, Inc.
Registration: N13GM
MSN: 402B-0246
Total airframe hrs:4794 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (L15)
Destination airport:(KGCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot encountered unforecasted winds on final approach and touched down short of the runway shearing one of the main landing gear. The other main landing gear collapsed during the landing roll. The airplane skidded 2,600 feet on the belly before coming to rest on the right side of the runway. The airport is located in mountainous terrain designated by the Airman's Information Manual. The Airman's Information Manual warns pilots that they may encounter abrupt changes in wind direction and wind velocity and that severe updrafts and downdrafts are common, particularly near or above abrupt changes of terrain such as cliffs or rugged areas.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to properly judge his altitude during final approach resulting in an undershoot. A factor was a downdraft weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA252

Location