Accident Cessna 172P N9408L, Saturday 29 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1996
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Sun Air Aviaition, Inc.
Registration: N9408L
MSN: 17276551
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:7761 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-1D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was number 2 to land behind another aircraft on the runway. The pilot made several power adjustments to slow the airplane to increase the spacing while on final approach. The pilot then increased power to stay above stall speed. As the airplane flew over the runway threshold the speed was too high and the pilot misjudged the flare and bounced hard during touchdown.

Probable Cause: the student pilot misjudged the landing flare resulting in a hard landing. A factor in the accident was high airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA250

Location