Accident Beechcraft B35 N5136C, Saturday 29 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1996
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:West Fair, Inc.
Registration: N5136C
MSN: D-2421
Total airframe hrs:2890 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:Leesburg, FL (KLEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while descending at an indicated airspeed of 170 miles per hour (mph), the flight encountered moderate to severe clear air turbulence. He then felt a momentary vibration through the airframe and reduced power. He continued toward the planned destination and made an uneventful landing. Postlanding inspection of the airframe revealed that the rear bulkhead was cracked and that both stabilators and both ruddervators were damaged. The ruddervators were removed and found to be within prescribed limits for static balance checks. Regarding airspeed, the flight manual for the airplane indicated that the beginning of the caution range (VB) was 164 mph.

Probable Cause: the pilot was operating the airplane at an indicated airspeed that exceeded the design speed for maximum gust intensity (VB), when clear air turbulence was encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA171

Location