Accident Cessna 152 N68459, Friday 28 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1996
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Venture
Registration: N68459
MSN: 152-82303
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8296 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Destination airport:(KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot let his airspeed get too low and he flared too high on the landing. The airplane touched down hard and bounced. On the second bounce the nose gear collapsed and the pilot lost direction control. The airplane slid off the left side of the runway and came to rest in a grassy area adjacent to the runway.

Probable Cause: the solo student pilot misjudged the landing flare resulting in a hard landing. A factor in the accident was low airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA251

Location