Accident Wsk Pzl-krosno KR-03A N32113, Friday 28 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Wsk Pzl-krosno KR-03A
Owner/operator:Philadelphia Glider Council
Registration: N32113
MSN: 03-05
Total airframe hrs:821 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilltown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, PA (0PA0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was being towed by a Cessna 310 airplane. During takeoff climb, as the aircraft crossed the departure end of the runway, at a height of about 200 feet, the tow rope separated from the tow airplane. The glider pilot set up for an off airport landing in a open field. During ground roll, the left wing caught on brush and the glider ground looped to the left. The tow hook was installed on the tail wheel leaf spring of the tow airplane. It was held in place by two bolts. One of the bolts failed and the unit separated from the leaf spring. Tension between the release line, and tow rope actuated the tow hook to the open position, which resulted in the release of the rope from the tow airplane.

Probable Cause: failure of a bolt on the tow hook which resulted in an uncommanded release of the tow rope, and forced landing of the glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA134