Accident Beechcraft B35 N8860A, Friday 28 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8860A
MSN: D 2515
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:6309 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portales, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:(Q34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting a descent for landing at the destination airport, following a cross country flight, the pilot encountered what he described as 'high speed buffet.' Speed at the time was within the normal range. The pilot slowed the aircraft and the buffet discontinued. Following landing, the pilot inspected the aircraft and found the right stabilizer bent and twisted. Inspection of the aircraft revealed that the stabilizers were out of balance and that required maintenance had either not been performed or was improperly performed. An examination of the aircraft records revealed an airworthiness directive applicable to the BE-35 had not been complied with during the annual inspection performed approximately 11 hours prior to this flight.

Probable Cause: failure by maintenance personnel to perform proper maintenance on the aircraft during an annual inspection, and failure to comply with an airworthiness directive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA284

Location