Accident Cessna 172N N4776E, Friday 28 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1996
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Vernon D'arley Mock
Registration: N4776E
MSN: 17271641
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newry, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7G4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot observed that the airspeed indicator was inoperative. However, he said that by the time he realized the problem, the airplane was too far down the runway to abort the takeoff. He continued the takeoff and flew about 1.2 hours before returning to landing. The airplane was high and fast during the first approach to land, and the pilot decided to go-around. After the second approach, the airplane touched down about half way down the 3,415 foot long runway. The pilot stated that he applied full brakes; however, the airplane was too fast and continued off the departure end of the runway. Subsequently, it encountered rough terrain and was damaged. Examination of the airplane revealed that the pitot tube was blocked with a sediment.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to identify the inoperative airspeed indication and abort the takeoff, while there was sufficient runway remaining; excessive speed during the approach/landing; and the pilot's failure to perform a go-around after not attaining a proper touchdown point during the landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the blocked pitot tube, which resulted in an inoperative airspeed indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 1999 N4776E Duffy's Aircraft Sales 0 Crandon, WI sub
26 December 2015 N4776E Jacobs Flight Services, LLC 0 Punta Gorda, Florida sub

Location