Accident Navion NA1 N4096K, Wednesday 26 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1996
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion NA1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4096K
MSN: NAV-4-1096
Total airframe hrs:7692 hours
Engine model:Continental E225-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3EV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was making a full stop at the 2,300 foot grass airstrip. He reported that the airplane touched down indicating about 70 mph. An inspection of the aircraft and accident site revealed that the aircraft first touched down slightly right of centerline at about 1000 feet from the approach end of runway 36. The track of the airplane indicated that the aircraft veered left heading straight to the point where it impacted the tree. About 400 to 450 feet after touchdown, the left flap made contact with the grass airstrip. A 250 to 300 foot gouge in the turf was made by the inboard section of the left flap. The left wing struck the tree at the mid section of the wing. The nose gear sheared off. The flaps were in the up position. The left and right main gear were up, not extended. The gear handle was in the down position. When the aircraft was picked up the landing gear came down and locked. The inspectors examined the landing gear and no mechanical discrepancies were noted on the left or right main landing gear.

Probable Cause: the pilot did not maintain control of the aircraft during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA219

Location