Accident Cessna 140A N3788V, Wednesday 26 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Michele Vida
Registration: N3788V
MSN: 15209
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3807 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edinboro, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meadville, PA (2G6)
Destination airport:(PN06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on his first flight to this private airstip. During touchdown, the airplane landed hard and nosed over. According to the pilot, he 'spent about one-half hour locating the field . . . made a low pass to inspect runway, then flew pattern to land. I had been advised runway was uphill to the east, so landed with slight quartering tailwind. I was high on approach, so I side-slipped to lose altitude. When I kicked the airplane out of the slip. I had insufficient airspeed to totally arrest descent, and landed very hard and flipped over.' The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent nose over. The tailwind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA132

Location