Runway excursion Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4907X, Monday 24 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Air Care, Inc.
Registration: N4907X
MSN: 2099R
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Animas, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(7V9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll on runway 26, the aircraft did not attain sufficient airspeed to achieve flight. The pilot reported that the airplane did not accelerate at a continuous rate, and there was insufficient runway remaining to abort the takeoff. He dumped the load, but the aircraft overran the end of the runway and went up an incline bank, which launched it into the air. A stall ensued and the aircraft impacted the ground in a nose down 15 degree left wing down attitude. Wind at the time was from 010 degrees at 10 miles per hour.

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot. Factors relating to the accident were: the unfavorable wind condition for takeoff, and the terrain condition beyond the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA275

Location