Accident Avro Anson Mk I N9880, Tuesday 24 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:7 (O)AFU RAF
Registration: N9880
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Between Isle of Tiree and Rhinns Point -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bishops Court, Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Bishops Court, Ireland
Narrative:
Avro Anson N9880 of 7 (O)AFU (Observer Advanced Flying Unit), RAF Bishops Court, was scheduled for a night navigation training exercise on 24-Oct-1944. The aircraft departed at 20:57 in good weather with a crew of 5. The aircraft went missing on the flight off Northern Ireland. The last R/T at 22:35 showed the aircraft on course and ETA as far as the Isle of Tiree. Nothing more was heard after that. The weather was worse than predicted north of the route in rain and rough conditions. Several scenarios were put forward including structural failure, loss of control and/or engine failure due to sticky fuel cocks. However, the cause remains obscure. Investigators suspect the aircraft came down between the Isle of Tiree and Rhinns Point, Isle of Islay, Scotland. Search aircraft and ships failed to locate any crew or wreckage. The crew was declared missing / killed on the 25-Oct-1944.

The crew that went missing / perished in the loss of Anson N9880:
RAFVR F/Sgt John Raymond Aldridge (P) 1393147
RCAF P/O William Ray Hart (Nav) J/45093
RAFVR F/Sgt Alec Bird (Staff W/Op) 1066460
RAFVR Sgt Ronald Henry Stoner (W/Op u/t) 1895223
RAFVR Sgt Denis Harold Harding (AB) 1608872

Sources:

https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N9880
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=kia&IdNumber=15079&q=J45093