Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft C23 N6014F, Friday 21 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 1996
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Executive Beechcraft, Inc.
Registration: N6014F
MSN: M-2107
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ainsworth, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:(KANW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed thorough preflight fuel consumption calculations. The 'first indication of a minimum fuel situation' was when he noticed the right fuel gauge 'deep into the yellow.' He selected the right fuel tank until the gauge indicated empty. The left fuel tank was selected and 1/8 fuel was indicated when the engine lost power. He switched to the right fuel tank and the engine regained power. The engine lost power again. The pilot selected a landing site in a field. On final, he realized that the terrain in the field was sloping about 20 degrees. He turned left to line up with a road and the left wing impacted the road. The airplane departed the right side of the road and descended a steep embankment. It traveled through a fence and came to rest in a flooded field sustaining substantial damage. The pilot and passenger egressed uneventfully.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations which led to fuel exhaustion and the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA212

Location