Accident Aeronca 11-AC N9261E, Sunday 16 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11-AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9261E
MSN: 896
Total airframe hrs:1871 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Cove Spgs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(FL7A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off in a quartering tailwind with a passenger, who was interested in purchasing the airplane. After the airplane became airborne, the pilot determined the airplane would not clear a tree line, ahead. He made a 180 degree turn, did not round out, and landed hard on the runway. During the landing, the right main landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision by failing to ensure that the airplane would be able to clear obstructions at the end of the runway, while taking off with a tailwind component; and his failure (or inability) to flare the airplane after turning back to land on the runway. The tailwind and high obstructions were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA158

Location