Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6554P, Saturday 15 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6554P
MSN: 24-1676
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2606 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mcminnville, OR
Destination airport:(7S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an approach to land, he initiated his flare over a river. He reported the aircraft 'encountered a severe downdraft' and that 'elevator back pressure failed to stop (the) rapid descent.' The accompanying flight instructor reported the pilot's approach angle 'was a little bit high' and that he observed the pilot 'slamming back on the control wheel just before touchdown.' The aircraft's right main landing gear impacted rapidly upsloping terrain just short of the runway threshold; both main gear collapsed shortly thereafter. The aircraft then skidded down the runway approximately 750 feet on the nose wheel and collapsed main gear.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to attain a proper touchdown point for landing. A factor relating to the accident was: upsloping terrain short of the threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA125

Location