Accident Cessna 172H N8824Z, Saturday 15 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 1996
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8824Z
MSN: 17255474
Total airframe hrs:1395 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crockett, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1TA4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, a partial loss of engine power occurred, and the pilot elected to abort the takeoff. The airplane touched down with about 600 feet of runway remaining. Subsequently, the airplane overran the departure end of the runway, struck a ditch, and came to rest in trees and bushes. The reason for the reported power loss could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA254

Location