Accident Cessna 182R N6356N, Friday 14 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1996
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Idaho Wing, CAP
Registration: N6356N
MSN: 18267828
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1010 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand View, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Murphy, ID (1U3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot inadvertently flew into a box canyon or area of rising terrain, while performing low altitude reconnaissance on a Civil Air Patrol mission. When he determined that he could not outclimb the terrain or turn to the right, he made a left turn. The airplane collided with terrain across a slope of about 15 degrees and nosed over after initial impact. The pilot and two observers sustained minor injuries. The airplane was equipped with a cargo net, but the net was not used to secure cargo, which included a heavy steel instrument panel security lock device. The pilot used a hand-held radio to communicate with air carrier aircraft to facilitate rescue.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain in a box canyon. The mountainous terrain and box canyon, limiting the pilot's ability to climb or maneuver and maintain sufficient altitude in the canyon, were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96GA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96GA129

Location