Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8956N, Friday 14 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1996
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Haines Airways Inc.
Registration: N8956N
MSN: 32-40760
Total airframe hrs:6238 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gustavus, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Skagway, AK (SGY)
Destination airport:(KGST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight at 5,000 feet with the fuel selector positioned on the left main fuel tank that contained about 12 gallons of fuel. The pilot intended to deplete the fuel in the left main and then switch tanks. He noted a slight loss of fuel pressure and proceeded to switch the fuel selector to the right main tank that contained about 10 gallons. He also turned the electric fuel pump to the 'on' position. The fuel pressure went to zero and the engine quit. The pilot then selected the right auxiliary fuel tank but he could not restart the engine. During an emergency landing in a river bed, the right wing struck a small bank and the airplane received damage to the nose gear, propeller, right main landing gear, and the right wing. An examination of the engine revealed that upon activation of the electric fuel pump, it produced fuel to the engine driven pump. Hand rotation of the engine did not produce any fuel flow from the engine driven fuel pump. Further examination of the engine driven fuel pump on a test bench revealed that it did not meet the minimum fuel pressure as prescribed by the manufacturer and was very hard to prime.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to low fuel pressure from the engine driven fuel pump and subsequent fuel starvation. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA088

Location