Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6420P, Friday 14 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1996
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:L. Scott Brooksby
Registration: N6420P
MSN: 24-1530
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot made a 10-minute daylight flight and landing to an unfamiliar airport, he received taxi instructions from the ground controller. The pilot was talking to the ground and inadvertently turned onto a vehicular access road and collided with 22 construction fence posts.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent turn onto a vehicular access road instead of a taxiway at a large unfamiliar airport, and his diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA245

Location