Accident Stinson 108-1 N8073K, Friday 14 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1996
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8073K
MSN: 1082073
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elbridge, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jordon, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner departed from a private strip to fly the airplane to another airport to have the annual inspection performed. After takeoff, about 150 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a hay field, and the airplane nosed over after touchdown. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failure of the engine or airframe. This was the first flight of the airplane in about 8 months. During storage, the hangar collapsed on the airplane, and tore and dented the fuel tanks, broke the windshield above the co-pilot's head, tore a large hole in the skin above the co-pilot area, and caused multiple dents on the top of the wings. The airplane's annual inspection was overdue, and the airplane had not been inspected or approved for the flight. The pilot had drained some fuel from the tanks and replaced it with auto fuel, which was not approved for use in the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to use auto fuel and to fly the airplane when it was in need of major repairs and overdue its annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA130

Location