Accident Cessna R172K N3814V, Friday 14 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1996
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Aurora Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N3814V
MSN: R1722264
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3875 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFTG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had a total flight time of about 87 hours. About 17 hours of this flight time was in a Cessna R172K, all of which was dual flight time. On 6/14/96, the student took off on his first solo flight in the Cessna R172K. During his first solo landing in the R172K, the airplane landed hard and was damaged.

Probable Cause: an improper flare by the pilot, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA256

Location